2014 Oscar Winners and Nominees

The 86th Annual Academy Awards were held on Sunday, March 2, 2014 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood and Highland.

Best Picture

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron won the Oscar for Best DirectorAlfonso Cuaron
(Gravity)

Nominees

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey won the Oscar for Best ActorMatthew McConaughey
(Dallas Buyers Club)

Nominees

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett won the Oscar for Best ActressCate Blanchett
(Blue Jasmine)

Nominees

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto won the Oscar for Best Supporting ActorJared Leto
(Dallas Buyers Club)

Nominees

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong'o won the Oscar for Best Supporting ActressLupita Nyong'o
(12 Years a Slave)

Nominees

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees

Foreign Language Film

Nominees

Cinematography

Nominees

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

Honorary Award
  • Angela Lansbury
    For her extravagant achievements in cinematic industry of her career of 75 years.
  • Steve Martin
    For his excellence achievement as a Stand-Up comedian, Musician and Producer.
Jean Herscholt Humanitarian Award

Oscar Winner Totals

  1. Gravity (7 Oscars)
  2. 12 Years a Slave (3 Oscars)
  3. Dallas Buyers Club (3 Oscars)
  4. The Great Gatsby (2 Oscars)
  5. Frozen (2 Oscars)
  6. Blue Jasmine (1 Oscar)
  7. Her (1 Oscar)
  8. 20 Feet from Stardom (1 Oscar)
  9. The Great Beauty (1 Oscar)
  • AlCaro

    My predictions winners are:
    1) For Best Picture- The Butler
    2) Best Actor in a Leading Role- Forest Whitaker (The Butler)
    3) Best Actress in a Leading Role- Nicole Kidman (Grace of Monaco)
    4) Best Actor in a Supporting Role- Javier Bardem (The Counsellor)
    5) Best Actress in a Supporting Role- Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    6) Best Director- Lee Daniels (The Butler)
    7) Best Adapted Screenplay- The Monument Men
    8) Best Original Screenplay- Blue Jasmine
    9) Best Cinematography- The Grandmaster
    10) Best Costume Design- Inside Llewyn Davis
    11) Best Visual Effects- Gravity
    12) Best Foreign Language Film- The Grandmaster
    13) Best Animated Movie- Planes

    • lotl

      Planes over Frozen, Despicable Me 2, Monsters University and (unlikely) Ernest and Celestine?

  • matt maloney

    Best Picture - American Hustle
    Best Director - David O Russell (American Hustle)
    Best Actor - Forest Whitaker (The Butler)
    Best Actress - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    Best Supporting Actor - Matthew McConaughey (Mud)
    Best Supporting Actress - Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)
    Best Adapted Screenplay - Before Midnight
    Best Original Screenplay - American Hustle
    Best Cinematography - Gravity
    Best Visual Effects - Gravity
    Best Animated Feature - Monsters University (For the animation, not so much the story)

  • Rodrigo

    My predictions winners are:

    1) Best Picture - 12 years A Slave

    2) Best Director - Steve McQueen (12 years A Slave)

    3) Best Actor in a Leading Role - Mathew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

    4) Best Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

    5) Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

    6) Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)

    7) Best Original Screenplay - American Hustle (David O. Russell & Eric Singer)

    8) Best Adapted Screenplay - 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley & Steve McQueen)

    9) Best Foreign Language Film - The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg – Dinamarca)

    10) Best Animated Film - Monsters University

    11) Best Cinematography - Captain Phillips (Barry Ackroyd)

    12) Best Production Design - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Den Hennah)

    13) Best Film Editing - Gravity

    14) Best Costume Design - The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

    15) Best Makeup - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    16) Best Sound Mixing - Gravity

    17) Best Sound Editing - Gravity

    18) Best Visual Effects - Gravity

    19) Best Music, Original Score - 12 Years A Slave (Hans Zimmer)

    20) Best Music, Original Song - Great Gatsby ("young and Beautful)

    21) Best Documentary - Blackfis

    22) Best Short Film, Animated - Blue Umbrella

    • Gioele Rafaschieri

      1) Best Picture - 12 years A Slave

      2) Best Director - Steve McQueen (12 years A Slave)

      3)nominations Best Actor in a Leading Role

      ROBERT REDFORD

      BRUCE DERN

      FOREST WHITAKER

      Matthew McConaughey

      Chiwetel Ejiofor

      WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role - Robert Redford (ALL IS LOST)
      THE FILM IS ALL ON REDFORD...IS DIFFICULT A FILM ALL ON THE ACTOR AND REDFORD IS ABSOLUTELY AMAZING ON 76 YEARS OLD...

      4) Best Actress in a Leading Role - Judy Dench (PHILOMENA)

      5) Best Actor in a Supporting Role - JARED LETO (Dallas Buyers Club)

      6) Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)

      7) Best Original Screenplay - American Hustle (David O. Russell & Eric Singer)

      8) Best Adapted Screenplay - 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley & Steve McQueen)

      9) Best Foreign Language Film - The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg – Dinamarca)

      10) Best Animated Film - Monsters University

      11) Best Cinematography - Captain Phillips (Barry Ackroyd)

      12) Best Production Design - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Den Hennah)

      13) Best Film Editing - Gravity

      14) Best Costume Design - The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

      15) Best Makeup - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

      16) Best Sound Mixing - Gravity

      17) Best Sound Editing - Gravity

      18) Best Visual Effects - Gravity

      19) Best Music, Original Score - 12 Years A Slave (Hans Zimmer)

      20) Best Music, Original Song - Great Gatsby ("young and Beautful)

      21) Best Documentary - Blackfis

      22) Best Short Film, Animated - Blue Umbrella